Friday, November 18, 2011

Sunburst Mirror

I'm finally done my Sunburst Mirror, and couldn't be happier! I wanted to be done for the Pinterest Challenge Fall Edition, but that was a couple of weeks ago now...

I got the idea from Aimee at Wonderfully Domestic. Apparently, this was in fashion a couple of years ago, but it always takes me time to warm up to an idea or style anyway. I'd also seen in stores some sunburst mirrors made with metal which had some clear gem stones, and I wanted to incorporate that as well.

So this is what I came up with in the end:


I really like the added effect of the clear stones. I didn't even take a picture before I added them.

I won't be writing a tutorial for this one, you can check out the link above if you need directions, but I think it's pretty straightforward. Here's the materials/cost breakdown, since I do love cheap decorating!:
~ round mirror 5" - Micheals, 3.50$
~ skewers - Dollorama, 1$
~ clear stones - dollar store, 1$
~ paint, left over from my Halloween Cupcake Liner Topiaries pots; so let's say nada (I used about half the bottle)
Total: 5.50$, gotta LOVE cheap DIY projects!

The reason it took me so long was because I had to paint with a paintbrush all the sticks (roughly 150 of them), and 3 coats at that. The gold I used really didn't cover well, but I expected as much. And I could only do about 20 at a time since my drying station (which has a styrofoam container that some meat we bought came in) could only support as many.





The clear stones I found were a little oddly shapped. More oblong than what I was looking for, and they had a V shaped and not flat underside, which made them tricky to hot glue on the sticks. Actually, some fell off and I had to reglue. I made sure to play with them a little and see if they would eventually fall off, and that's how I had to reglue 7 of them.

I didn't put quite as much glue as the tutorial, since it seemed like they were stuck enough, but I might go back and add some more.







All in all, I'm very please at how it turned out. I'm not 100% sure where I'm putting it yet... Right now it's on the small wall of my hallway, and I can see it looking behind me as I'm sitting at my computer. The light I have beside me reflects very nicely on the clear gems, and they sorta glow and pop when everything else around is dark. I really like that, so it might stay there. I tried taking a picture but it really didn't come out how I see it.

That's all for tonight folks! This must be my shortest post yet.

Take care, and thanks for reading!

EDIT: After a couple weeks up, it finally fell to the ground :( I used a saw-tooth painting hanger (I'm not sure I'm being clear, dunno what to call them) and it just unpeeled itself from the hot-glue. BUT the mirror is not broken! Yay! will have to reglue it, and this time I will put some hot-glue on TOP of the already glued down hook, and that should hold. I'm really not worried about the individual skewers falling though, so not gonna add more glue there.

Linked up with (clicking will take you directly to the party):

sew many waysTip Junkie handmade projectsPhotobucketHookingupwithHoHthecreativepaige.comLink PartyOne Artsy MamaTodays Creative BlogThe Girl Creative



12 comments:

  1. Gorgeous! Great work on this, and for so cheap!

    ReplyDelete
  2. How pretty! I really like the addition of the clear gem stones.

    ReplyDelete
  3. What a cool idea! I just love it!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Very pretty! Love inexpensive DIY!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I cant believe this only cost you $5.50! What an awesome project, the mirror turned out great!! I would love for you to come share it Totally Inspired Tuesdays at The Inspired Collection!

    Kelli
    www.theinspiredcollection.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. I have to have one of these! Thanks for sharing. I'm a new follower. Stop by and follow if you like.Warm wishes, Lori

    ReplyDelete
  7. I'm so going to attemt this now. Well done and thanks for the inspiration!

    ReplyDelete
  8. This is so Pretty and can make quite the statement on the wall..

    ReplyDelete
  9. I LOVE IT!!! I MIGHT END UP MAKING ONE!!! thanks for sharing.

    ReplyDelete
  10. oooooh, wow! I love the effect of the clear stones. Great job!! This is one of my favorite that I've seen. Thanks for linking up this week!

    amy
    oneartmama.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  11. It turned out great! I love it!! Thanks for sharing at Shine on Friday. We hope you'll join us again this week:)

    ReplyDelete
  12. This turned out SO lovely.. Really pretty : ))

    ReplyDelete

I'm so happy you're taking the time to leave me a message! Just make sure you're not a No-Reply Blogger (if you want to check, there's a link to instructions at the bottom of the blog), and if you're entering your Name/URL make sure I have a way of finding an email somewhere on your website, or just include it in your comment :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...